Tamarind is a legume-like fruit. It is an oblong-shaped pod enclosing a soft acid pulp and several hard-coated seeds. It grows from a large shade-producing tree that can live over 200 years. In the Dominican Republic tamarind is mostly used to make tamarind juice and sweet treats. However, tamarind has a lot of health and beauty benefits.
Tamarind is rich in vitamins and minerals such as, vitamins A, B, iron, copper, potassium, magnesium, calicum, and zinc. Not only does is contain vitamin C, it also protects against vitamin C deficiency. Tamarind has powerful cancer fighting antioxidants and it may help ease digestion issues. It’s juice also great as a fever reducer and sleep aid, and helps ease sore throats.
The tartaric acid in the tamarind serves as an antioxidant which helps the look of fine line and wrinkles. Tamarind pulp can be used as a facial scrub to help exfoliate the skin, removing dirt and leaving the skin soft and supple. Alpha Hydroxy Acids in the tamarind will reduce blemish spots, resulting in skin which look brighter and younger looking.
Here is a simple face and body scrub using tamarind:3/4 cup tamarind pulp 2 tbsp lemon juice 2 tbsp baking soda
Mix all the ingredient together. Using cicular motion, light pressure, spread the scrub over your face and body, making sure to avoid the delicate eye area. Rinse with warm water, pat dry, and apply moisurizer. This scrub will leave your skin soft, supple, and radiant. Enjoy!